Data protection

Basis
This data protection consent form informs you, as a user of the Livit websites (www.livit.ch and www.livit-fm.ch) of the manner, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by Livit Ltd and Livit FM Services Ltd. By using the website you give your consent to the present conditions.

We at Livit Ltd and Livit FM Services Ltd take the protection of your data very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal provisions. Since changes to this data protection consent form may be undertaken at any time, due to new technologies and the continuous development of the websites, you should review the data protection consent form at regular intervals. You will find definitions of the concepts used (such as “personal data” and “processing”) in the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection in Art. 3, and in Art. 4 of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union). 

Data collection and processing
Our service provider collects data concerning your access to the website and stores them as “server logfiles” on the website server. Circumspect data collection and processing serves to improve our services offered on this website (legitimate interest under Art. 13 DSG, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

The following data are logged:

  • Websites visited
  • Duration and time of access
  • Volume of data sent in bytes
  • Source/link from which you accessed the site
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The data collected are treated as strictly confidential and neither sold nor conveyed to third parties. Where applicable, we also adhere to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when carrying out the aforementioned data collection and processing.
 

Information submitted by you
If you contact Livit Ltd and Livit FM Services Ltd by way of the channels provided, your information is stored so that we can answer and process your enquiry. Such data is not passed on to third parties without your consent. The data collected can be treated by a processor (e.g. hosting services) in conformity with legal restrictions. When certain features of the website are used, additional points of legislation governing data protection can be mentioned as a supplement to this data protection consent form. 


Right of objection
Users of this website have the right to object to the processing of their personal data at any time. 
If you would like to request that personal data saved in connection with your person be corrected, blocked or deleted, require information concerning such data, have questions concerning the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or would like to revoke consent given, please contact the following address: 


Livit Ltd
Privacy
Altstetterstrasse 124
P.O. Box
8048 Zurich

+41 58 360 33 33 
privacy [at] livit.ch  

X